Digital Ganda

The Uganda Film Festival Nominees Finally Unveiled

Uganda Film Festival unveiled the list of nominees in the event held at Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) headquarters, Bugolobi which themed "Promoting Culture Through Film"

The Uganda Film Festival is still one of the most anticipated festivals in the Uganda.  On Wednesday 16 August 2017  Uganda Film Festival unveiled the final list of nominees in the event held at Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) headquarters, Bugolobi.


The event will take place from 28th August to 1st September where the winners will be awarded. And this year’s edition of Uganda Film Festival theme is "Promoting Culture Through Film" 


Here is the full list of nominees from the 17 categories


Best Actor in TV Drama

Michael Wawuyo Jr (Yat Mandit)

Rushabiro Raymond (Mistakes Girls Do)

Sam Okello (Honorablez)

Fagil mande (Second Chance)


Best Actor

Samuel Rogers Massaba (Devil’s Chest)

Steven Ayeng (Order from Above)

Raymond Rushabiro (The Torture)

Stephen Wasswa Taabu (Breakign with customs)

Baale Felex Bwanika (Faithful)

Rodney Dhikusooka (Damage and Hustle)


Best Actress

Hasifah N Nakitende (Devil’s Chest)

Aganza Kisaka (Faithful and Break in)

Eleanor Nabwiso (Rain)

Joa Agata (The Torture)

Lilaian Cherimo Nabunjo (Breaking with customs)


Best Actress in TV Drama

Rehema Nanfuka (Yat Madit)

Hellen Lukoma (Mistakes Girls Make)

Regina Omoding (Cofee Shop)


Best Animation

Legend of Kintu by Michael JJ

Kalabanda Ate my homework by Raymond Kalinga

 

Best Cinematography

Devl’s Chest by Hassan Mageye

Breaking with Customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

The torture by Richard Mulindwa

Dawn of Oppression by Joseph S. Ken

 

Best Costume

Devil’s Chest by Hassan Mageye

Breaking with Customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

The Torture by Richard Mulindwa

Battle for earth by Denis Dhikusoka Jr

Love faces by Usama Mukwaya

Kony Order from Above by Steven Ayeny


Best documentary

Hallelua by Bosco Opio

Connesrtsone by Debi Lang

Life on street by Vincent Kyabayinze

Ammaro by Sylvia Bamusime

Zzina by Joy Kirabo


Best East African Film

What goes around by Kang’ethe Mungai

Vital by Living Buraayiye

Subira by Steven Ominde

White Portion by Ashraf Said Mswaki, Oguzan Cineli

Ashley by Ibrahim Kwizera Ibra


Best Feature Film

Devil’s Choice by Hasan Mageye

Kony Order from Above by Steven Ayeny

Rain by Daniel Mugerwa

Breaking with customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

The Torture by Richard Mulindwa

Break in Aasron Alone Zziwa


Best editing and post production

Devil’s chest by Hassan Mageye

The torture by Richard Mulindwa

Hustle by Denis Dhikusooka Jr

Breaking with customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

Koney Orders from Above by Steven Ayeny


Best Screenplay

Rain by Daniel Mugerwa

Devil’s chest by Hassan Mageye

Breaking with customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

Breaking in by Aaron Alone Zziwa

The torture by Richard Mulindwa


Best Short film

Funeral scene by Roger Mategga Rugabirwe

Gmbalagala by Inan Namirimu

Reheme by Allan Manzi

Nector by Doreen Namirembe


Best sound

Breaking customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

The Devil’s chest by Hassan Mageye

The torture by Richard Mulindwa

Hustle by Denis Dhikusooka

Rain by Daniel Mugerwa


Best Student Film

Last Breath by Jordan Braise

Wasted by Joan Namirimu

Cash my Cart by Edmond Tamale

Best TV Drama

Yat Mandit by Irene Kulabako Kakembo

Mistakes Girls do by Richard Mulindwa

Honorablez by Jogn Segawa

Coffeeshop by Davidson Mugume

Second Chance by Phad Mutumba


Film of the year

Devil’s Chest by Hassan Mageye

Kony Order from above by Steven Ayeny

Breaking with the customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

Rain by Daniel Mugerwa


Best Actor in TV Drama

Michael Wawuyo Jr (Yat Mandit)

Rushabiro Raymond (Mistakes Girls Do)

Sam Okello (Honorablez)

Fagil mande (Second Chance)


Best Actress

Hasifah N Nakitende (Devil’s Chest)

Aganza Kisaka (Faithful and Break in)

Eleanor Nabwiso (Rain)

Joa Agata (The Torture)

Lilaian Cherimo Nabunjo (Breaking with customs)


Best Actress in TV Drama

Rehema Nanfuka (Yat Madit)

Hellen Lukoma (Mistakes Girls Make)

Regina Omoding (Cofee Shop)


Best Animation

Legend of Kintu by Michael JJ

Kalabanda Ate my homework by Raymond Kalinga

 

Best Cinematography

Devl’s Chest by Hassan Mageye

Breaking with Customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

The torture by Richard Mulindwa

Dawn of Oppression by Joseph S. Ken

 

Best Costume

Devil’s Chest by Hassan Mageye

Breaking with Customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

The Torture by Richard Mulindwa

Battle for earth by Denis Dhikusoka Jr

Love faces by Usama Mukwaya

Kony Order from Above by Steven Ayeny


Best documentary

Hallelua by Bosco Opio

Connesrtsone by Debi Lang

Life on street by Vincent Kyabayinze

Ammaro by Sylvia Bamusime

Zzina by Joy Kirabo


Best East African Film

What goes around by Kang’ethe Mungai

Vital by Living Buraayiye

Subira by Steven Ominde

White Portion by Ashraf Said Mswaki, Oguzan Cineli

Ashley by Ibrahim Kwizera Ibra


Best Feature Film

Devil’s Choice by Hasan Mageye

Kony Order from Above by Steven Ayeny

Rain by Daniel Mugerwa

Breaking with customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

The Torture by Richard Mulindwa

Break in Aasron Alone Zziwa


Best editing and post production

Devil’s chest by Hassan Mageye

The torture by Richard Mulindwa

Hustle by Denis Dhikusooka Jr

Breaking with customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

Koney Orders from Above by Steven Ayeny


Best Screenplay

Rain by Daniel Mugerwa

Devil’s chest by Hassan Mageye

Breaking with customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

Breaking in by Aaron Alone Zziwa

The torture by Richard Mulindwa


Best Short film

Funeral scene by Roger Mategga Rugabirwe

Gmbalagala by Inan Namirimu

Reheme by Allan Manzi

Nector by Doreen Namirembe


Best sound

Breaking customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

The Devil’s chest by Hassan Mageye

The torture by Richard Mulindwa

Hustle by Denis Dhikusooka

Rain by Daniel Mugerwa


Best Student Film

Last Breath by Jordan Braise

Wasted by Joan Namirimu

Cash my Cart by Edmond Tamale


Best TV Drama

Yat Mandit by Irene Kulabako Kakembo

Mistakes Girls do by Richard Mulindwa

Honorablez by Jogn Segawa

Coffeeshop by Davidson Mugume

Second Chance by Phad Mutumba


Film of the year

Devil’s Chest by Hassan Mageye

Kony Order from above by Steven Ayeny

Breaking with the customs by T West Ttabu Wasswa

Rain by Daniel Mugerwa


Uganda Film Festival is aimed at generating interest and bringing the Uganda Film Industry Players together in a more focused and promising environment.

Tags: Ucc, Uganda, Uganda film festival

What do you say?

blog comments powered by Disqus

Related Posts

Top 5 Popular Cocktails In Kampala And How To Make Them

Thank God it’s Friday, that is everyone’s thought when they make it to the end of a long work week and are looking to unwind. Some people prefer to stay indoors...

Read more

Government To Set New Regulations On Simcards

Government to set new regulations which will prohibit street vending of simcards, and telecom companies will face sanctions on every active unregistered cards.

Read more

Man Lost Shs 6M In Fake Mobile Money Deal: Attempts Suicide

Penni Isabirye who operates in Wandegeya trading Centre in Bugulumbya sub-county has been taken to Kamuli hospital in coma.

Read more